Power Search
10000 Series
10700 Series
12000 Series
1400 Series
1600 Series
1700 Series
1800 Series
2500 Series
2600 Series
2800 Series
3600 Series
3700 Series
3800 Series
4000 Series
600 Series
7000 Series
7100 Series
7200 Series
7300 Series
7400 Series
7500 Series
7600 Series
800 Series
MC3810 Series
SN 5400 Series
SOHO Series
Airaya
Cisco
DEC
Engage
Juniper
Techaya
Refurbished Servers
Auctions
Solutions
Quick Quote
Sell to us!
Company
Warranty
Terms Of Sale
Newsletter
Link Trade
Testimonials
Contact Us
Chat with us Live!
    Mozilla Firefox Search Plugin

   Home > Cisco > 7500 Series > Port Adapter

The high-performance Cisco 7500 Series Routers remain the market leader due to its breadth of advanced support for LAN/WAN services, redundancy, reliability, and performance.

A distributed architecture using Versatile Interface Processors (VIPs) is the key to the Cisco 7500's scalability. Each VIP has its own processor, which is capable of switching IP data packets and providing network services. This scenario allows the overall system performance of Cisco 7500 routers to scale up when they need to handle more high-speed network connections and more data packets. The RSP is still the master of the system. It runs routing protocols with other routers in the network to gather switching intelligence, which is then downloaded to the VIPs so that each can switch IP packets on its own.

In addition to performing packet switching, the VIPs can also provide a set of distributed IP network services, including access control, QoS, and traffic accounting (NetFlow). With the VIPs off-loading these IP switching and service functions from the RSP, the RSP can devote all its CPU cycles to handle other essential tasks. VIP distributed switching is the way to scale up system performance, and should be enabled where possible, to significantly reduce CPU utilization on the RSP.

 Cisco 7500 Series Port Adapter
PA-2CE1/PRI-120 2 Port Channelized E1 Port Adapter-Balanced (120 Ohm) (Used)
PA-2CE1/PRI-75 2 Port Channelized E1 Port Adapter-Unbalance (75 Ohm) (Used)
PA-2E3 2 Port E3 Serial Port Adapter with E3 DSUs (Used)
PA-2FE-FX 2-Port Fast Ethernet 100Base FX Port Adapter (Used)
PA-2FE-TX 2-Port Fast Ethernet 100Base TX Port Adapter (Used)
PA-2H 2-Port HSSI Port Adapter (Used)
PA-2T3 Dual Serial DS3 Interface Port Adapter With DSU (Used)
PA-2T3+ 2 Port T3 Serial Port Adapter Enhanced (Used)
PA-4B-U 4-Port BRI Port Adapter U Interface (Used)
PA-4E 4-Port Ethernet 10BaseT Port Adapter (Used)
PA-4E1G/120 4-Port E1 G.703 Serial Port Adapter (120ohm/Balanced) (Used)
PA-4E1G/75 4-Port E1 G.703 Serial Port Adapter (75ohm/Unbalanced) (Used)
PA-4R-DTR Port Adapter:4-Port Dedicated Token Ring 4/16Mbps HDX/FDX (Used)
PA-4R-DTR= Port Adapter:4-Port Dedicated Token Ring 4/16Mbps HDX/FDX (Used)
PA-4T+ 4 Port Serial Port Adapter Enhanced (Used)
PA-5EFL 5-Port Ethernet 10BaseFL Port Adapter (Used)
PA-8B-S/T 8-Port BRI Port Adapter S/T Interface (Used)
PA-8E 8-Port Ethernet 10BaseT Port Adapter (Used)
PA-8T-232 8-Port Serial 232 Port Adapter (Used)
PA-8T-V35 8 Port Serial Adapter For Cisco 7000 Series Routers (V.35) (Used)
PA-8T-X21 8-Port Serial X.21 Port Adapter (Used)
PA-A3-8E1IMA 8-port ATM Inverse Mux E1 (120 Ohm) Port Adapter (Used)
PA-A3-8T1IMA 8-port ATM Inverse Mux T1 Port Adapter (Used)
PA-A3-E3 1-Port ATM Enhanced E3 Port Adapter (Used)
PA-A3-OC12MM 1 Port ATM Enhanced OC12/STM4 multi-mode (Used)
PA-A3-OC12MM= 1 Port ATM Enhanced OC12/STM4 multi-mode (Used)
PA-A3-OC12SMI 1 Port ATM Enhanced OC12/STM4 single mode intermediate reach (Used)
PA-A3-OC12SMI= 1 Port ATM Enhanced OC12/STM4 single mode intermediate reach (Used)
PA-A3-OC3MM 1-Port ATM Enhanced OC3c/STM1 Multimode PA (Used)
PA-A3-OC3SMI 1-Port ATM Enhanced OC3c/STM1 Singlemode PA (Used)
PA-A3-OC3SML 1-Port ATM Enhanced OC3c/STM1 Singlemode(LR)Port Adapter (Used)
PA-A3-T3 1-Port ATM DS3 Port Adapter Enhanced (Used)
PA-E3 1 Port E3 Serial Port Adapter with E3 DSU (Used)
PA-F/FD-MM 1-Port FDDI Full Duplex Multi-Mode Port Adapter (Used)
PA-F/FD-SM 1-Port FDDI Full Duplex Single-Mode Port Adapter (Used)
PA-FE-FX 1-Port Fast Ethernet 100BaseFx Port Adapter (Used)
PA-FE-TX 1-Port Fast Ethernet 100BaseTx Port Adapter (Used)
PA-H 1-Port HSSI Port Adapter (Used)
PA-MC-2E1/120 2 port multichannel E1 port adapter with G.703 120ohm interf (Used)
PA-MC-2T1 2 port multichannel T1 port adapter with integrated CSU/DSUs (Used)
PA-MC-2T3+ 2 Port Multichannel T3 Port Adapter (Used)
PA-MC-4T1 4 port multichannel T1 port adapter with integrated CSU/DSUs (Used)
PA-MC-8E1/120 8 port multichannel E1 port adapter with G.703 120ohm (Used)
PA-MC-8T1 8 port Multi-Channel T1 Port Adapter for CISCO 7200 Routers (Used)
PA-MC-8TE1+ 8 port multichannel T1/E1 8PRI port adapter (Used)
PA-MC-E3 1 port Multi-Channel E3 port adapter (Used)
PA-MC-STM-1MM 1 port multichannel STM-1multimode port adapter (Used)
PA-MC-STM-1MM= 1 port multichannel STM-1multimode port adapter (Used)
PA-MC-STM-1SMI 1 port multichannel STM-1 single mode port adapter (Used)
PA-MC-STM-1SMI= 1 port multichannel STM-1 single mode port adapter (Used)
PA-MC-T3 1 port multichannel T3 port adapter (Used)
PA-POS-2OC3 2 Port Packet/SONET OC3c/STM1 Port Adapter (Used)
PA-POS-2OC3= 2 Port Packet/SONET OC3c/STM1 Port Adapter (Used)
PA-POS-OC3MM 1-Port Packet/SONET OC3c/STM1 Multimode PA (Used)
PA-POS-OC3SMI 1-Port Packet/SONET OC3c/STM1 Singlemode (IR) PA (Used)
PA-POS-OC3SML 1-Port Packet/SONET OC3c/STM1 Singlemode (LR) Port Adapter (Used)
PA-SRP-OC12MM DPT-OC12 Multi-mode port adapter (Used)
PA-SRP-OC12SMI DPT-OC12 Single-mode intermediate port adapter (Used)
PA-SRP-OC12SML PA-SRP-OC12: DPT-OC12 Single-mode long-reach port adapter (Used)
PA-SRP-OC12SMX DPT-OC12 Singe-mode extended reach PA (Used)
PA-T3+ 1 Port Enhanced T3 Serial Port Adapter for 7200 Series (Used)
PA-T3= 1 Port T3 Serial Port Adapter (Used)
PA-VXA-1TE1-24+ 1 Port T1/E1 Digital Voice Port Adapter with 24 Channels (Used)
PA-VXA-1TE1-24+= 1 Port T1/E1 Digital Voice Port Adapter with 24 Channels (Used)
PA-VXA-1TE1-30+ 1 Port T1/E1 Digital Voice Port Adapter with 30 Channels (Used)
PA-VXA-1TE1-30+= 1 Port T1/E1 Digital Voice Port Adapter with 30 Channels (Used)
PA-VXB-2TE1+ 2 port T1/E1 moderate capacity enhanced voice PA (Used)
PA-VXB-2TE1+= 2 port T1/E1 moderate capacity enhanced voice PA (Used)
PA-VXC-2TE1+ 2 port TE1 hi-capacity enhanced voice PA (Used)
PA-VXC-2TE1+= 2 port TE1 hi-capacity enhanced voice PA (Used)
SA-ENCRYPT= Encryption Service Adapter - Spare (Used)
 
Featured Articles
Cisco Firewall Cisco Router Cisco VPN
Refurbished Cisco Used Cisco Cisco VoIP

Cisco Systems Juniper Networks DEC Compaq Alpha Systems